Silly Auld Man

Summary

Betsy Whyte talks about composing songs and the relationship of songs to life; she sings 'The Silly Auld Man'.

Betsy Whyte composes songs only to tease people. Sometimes singing can give vent to feelings. Her husband used to sing 'The Work of the Weavers' to her [she sings a few bars]. She finds that Highlanders tend to express their feelings by singing. A student compares the tune Betsy sang to that of 'The Twa Brothers'. Betsy comments that her mother regarded that song as unlucky; she connected it with the loss of her own two boys. This association of songs with life events is a common thing.

Betsy Whyte sings "The Silly Auld Man" which says she married an old man, travelled with him but niggled him. She looks for comfort to her mother.

Item Notes

Several lines from this song are found in a poem called 'The Child's Dream' (or 'The Infant's Dream') by James Hyslop (23rd Jul. 1798 - 4th Dec. 1827) of Kirkconnel, Dumfriesshire.

His composition was circulated amongst his friends, but also found its way into broadside ballads and other print sources. Contributor's song may be a folk-adaptation of Hyslop's poem.

Vocabulary:
shoosh: cf. troosh (drive)

'Poems by James Hyslop' (J. Hyslop, P. Mearns, 1887) p. 164-166
Madden Ballads Collection, Cambridge University Library, Reel: 08, Frame 5550 (W. & T. Fordyce, Newcastle, 1838-1865)

Whyte, Betsy [Whyte, Bessie]