Somhairle MacGill-Eain: eachdraidh, sgoil, agus bàrdachd.

Title - Somhairle MacGill-Eain: eachdraidh, sgoil, agus bàrdachd.
Contributors - Sorley MacLean
Reporters - Donald Archie MacDonald

Summary - Sorley MacLean: history, schooling, and poetry.

Sorley MacLean begins by mentioning some of his forebears who had remarkable memories, such as his grandmother and his uncle Norman, the latter having a great knowledge of the history of Raasay. He admits that he hadn't much interest in history in his younger years, but that he became interested in Gaelic poetry whilst at Edinburgh University. Mention is made of Iain Lom and Màiri nighean Alasdair Ruaidh, alongside English poets such as Shelley, Blake, and Wordsworth. Modern poets such as George Campbell Hay are discussed, with special reference to metre, rhythm, and movement. He says that some of his poetry has never been published.

Segments: