Thàinig air nighean fuine ann an sìthean. Nuair a fhuair i à...

Date February 1972

Summary

A girl was made to bake in a fairy knoll and by the time she got out her house was a ruin and the people long dead.

A girl saw a fairy knoll open one day and heard beautiful music coming from it. A woman invited her in and she went. It closed behind her. An old woman told her she would have to bake every day. She couldn't leave until the meal chest was empty, but every day it was full. Eventually the old woman told her to put the left-over meal back in the chest. She started doing this and soon the meal chest was empty. The girl was allowed to leave, but everything looked strange to her. She went home, but the houses were nothing but ruins. There was one house standing. A woman there told her the people who had lived in the ruins had been dead many years before she came to live there. The girl told the woman her story and spent the night there.

Note the word 'fallaid', which means the meal or flour left over from baking.

Island - Barra