Description of the Shetland pig; its antiquity and husbandry...

Title - Description of the Shetland pig; its antiquity and husbandry...
Contributors - Tom Tulloch

Summary - Description of the Shetland pig; its antiquity and husbandry.

The Shetland grice [pig] appears to have been a distinct animal, as it resembled a wild boar, though with smaller tusks. It was overgrown with stiff hairs, and when a pig was killed, the menfolk would keep these hairs to put them on the end of threads for sewing and repairing boots.

The Shetland grice is extinct now [1970], though it was still around in Tom Tulloch's father's time, less than 100 years before. They were kept on the hill, but later in the year they were taken into the houses and fattened up for killing. Being diminutive animals, there never was much meat on them.

Parish - Yell
  Island - Yell