The identity of the trows in Shetland; part of a story about...

The identity of the trows in Shetland; part of a story about a trow dropping a pot.

Trow [troll, fairy] stories are a category of tales in Shetland. Some said the trows were a distinct race of small people, but Jeemsie Laurenson believes that they were simply the Picts, who lingered on much longer than generally supposed. Some believed they were finally banished from Fetlar by the prayers of James Ingram in the first half of the 19th century.

The fairy pot at Lower Taft was another, far earlier, story. Jeemsie quotes a piece from it: "Dee at the rides da red and runs da grey, tell Tuina Tivla at Fuina Fivla's faaen in da fire an brunt her [burned herself]." This message was spoken by a trow and made another trow abandon her milking and drop the fairy pot. The folk at Taft had that pot for years and years until someone took possession of it and the luck left Taft.

This message was given to a man riding a red horse and leading a grey foal.

Ingram, Rev. James