Glenlogie

Summary

A group of nobles ride around Banchory Fair, then to the king's hall, including the handsome Glenlogie. Bonnie Jeannie of Bethelnie, who is at the Queen's dinner, is attracted to Glenlogie and enquires as to his identity. She is told he is Lord John Gordon. She falls in love with him, and tells him so, but he tells her that her tocher [dowry] is too small. She takes to bed unwell. Jeannie's father tells her not to be silly, for he will wed her to another man with more gold. Undeterred, Jeannie remains devoted to Glenlogie, saying she will die if she does not win him. Her father's chaplain writes to Glenlogie telling him she is dying of love. Glenlogie laughs, but then reads the whole letter, which makes him cry. He races off to Bethelnie, and finds Jeannie pale and wan, but her cheeks grow rosy when she realises it is him. He enquires as to the source of her pain, and she says it is in her heart. He asks her to marry him, and they wed. She is being barely sixteen years old.

Preceded by an introduction from Stanley Robertson, explaining that Aberdeenshire is famed for ballads because it has many castles and houses with legends and stories attached to them.

25 stanzas. Recorded live at a School of Scottish Studies cèilidh.