Tossing the Caber

Summary

Duncan Williamson confesses that he thought he was as good as many other songwriters like Hamish Henderson, and would try his hand at writing a bothy ballad. He says it did not come to much however, and proceeds to sing his effort, about tossing the caber at the local games. The man in the song is tired of farm work and tries his hand at tossing the caber, in amongst many kilted Highlanders and well-dressed men, while he in his nicky-tams [string worn below the knees to hold trouser legs up]. He tries to lift the tree but falls on his back, joking that he has courted many maidens on the farm but has never been found cuddling a tree before. He warns other farm workers to stick to their jobs behind the plough.

8 verses with chorus after each. Own composition. Recorded at a School of Scottish Studies cèilidh.