A discussion on the different variations in ceòl mòr.

The contributor relates that he was born in Strathglass but left when he was very young. He often visited his grandparents there. His grand uncle, Alex Fraser, a noted piper, emigrated to Australia. Alex Fraser played the same method of ceòl mòr as Donald Cameron and John Bàn MacKenzie, and the contributor himself inherited it.

There then follows a discussion on the different variations in ceòl mòr. He insists that variations should have the same number of beats in the bar as the ground. He demonstrates the essential features of the crunluath fosgailte, dùinte and breabach movements, and to illustrate his points plays, on the practice chanter, snippets of 'The MacGregors' Salute', 'MacLeod of MacLeod's Lament', 'The Company's Lament', 'Glengarry's Lament' and 'In Praise of Morag'.

'The Piobaireachd Society' book 10, p. 286; book 15, p. 512; book 1, pp. 34 & 22
'The Kilberry Book of Ceòl Mòr' (Archibald Campbell) nos. 74, 100, 59