Funeral customs in Tiree.

Title - Funeral customs in Tiree.
Contributors - Donald Sinclair
Reporters - Eric R. Cregeen

Summary - Funeral customs in Tiree.

In Tiree it was customary to put salt into the coffin. This was to stop the body from swelling. The body would be waked every night. Young men and women would come to the house and there would be a celebration, for three nights. Whisky would be drunk at the wake. This is no longer practised [1970].

The contributor recalls going to wakes as a young man. There used to be whisky and biscuits and cheese at the burial. At one time it was customary to put out a drink for the corpse at the wake. The contributor's sister had seen this when she was in service to an old lady in a different part of the island.

Parish - Tiree
  Island - Tiree