Thugadh a chreidsinn air tàillear Sgitheanach gun robh e anns...

Title - Thugadh a chreidsinn air tàillear Sgitheanach gun robh e anns...
Contributors - Neil Angus MacDonald
Reporters - Morag MacLeod

Summary - A tailor from Skye was tricked into believing that he was in Hell.

Long ago there was a tailor in Skye called Fearchar, who was doing very well for himself. He had never been off the island and he took a trip to Glasgow. He got drunk and fell asleep close to Maryhill, where there were coal mines. The miners took him down with them. When he awoke they told him he was in Hell. He believed them and was horrified, but they said it was not so bad at all; that it depended on how he conducted himself. They kept him in food and Fearchar spent his time mending their clothes. After a week they praised his work and gave him a bottle of whisky. Fearchar was soon fast asleep. They lifted him and put him back where they had found him. When Fearchar awoke he made for the boat and home. He said nothing of what had happened, until one day he was listening to a sermon about Hell, and how it was full of pain and suffering. Fearchar stood and said he had spent a week there, and that it was not that bad; that it depended on how you conducted yourself.

Parish - Barra
  Island - Barra