Conversation about Jack tales, with outlines of stories.

Barbara McDermitt asks about a Jack tale where Jack visits many islands in search of his father's murderer. Stanley Robertson's father used to tell stories of this kind. In one, Jack's evil uncle has killed his family and taken his inheritance. Jack has to find a golden key to prove his right to the inheritance. An old woman directs Jack to three golden lands where he has to perform tasks, eventually leading back to the uncle's castle where the key is hidden. Stanley promises to tell the story once he has recollected it.

Barbara also asks about a story where an egg has to be broken on a certain spot on a giant's forehead to kill him. Stanley recalls hearing a story where the giant's life is in a vial of water. He outlines another story in which Jack made a living doing odd jobs in a village until one day a knight passed through, and took Jack on as his squire. The knight turned out to be a fraud: Jack did all the fighting and the knight took the credit, and grew physically powerful on the praise he received, until Jack exposed him, fought a duel with him, and became the knight in his place.

Stanley Robertson tells the story of the golden key on tape SA1983.049.