The genealogy of Stanley Robertson's mother, with connection...

The genealogy of Stanley Robertson's mother, with connections to his paternal grandmother.

Stanley Robertson gives the genealogy of his mother's side of the family. Her father was Joseph Edward Brookes. He was English, and ran away with a circus at the age of twelve. He later took up with Stanley's grandmother, Rebecca Stuart, a Traveller, who already had two children, and changed his name to that of her family, MacDonald. [Break to adjust microphone.] All that Stanley knows about his family is that they owned a hotel, and there was a sister, Sophia. Rebecca's parents were Alan Stuart and Rachael MacDonald. Rachael's parents were Mary Grant, the daughter of an Inverness minister, and Roderick MacDonald, a piper. Roderick's father was Red Rory, whose father, Red Rory of the Glens, was killed at Glencoe.

Rebecca was related, as a second cousin, to Stanley's paternal grandmother Maria and her sister Maggie, but Stanley's own parents were distant enough to be classed as strangers. Stanley's mother had a sister, Teenie, who lived in Lumphanan and was married to Maxwell Keith. Stanley gives details of the Keith family, and of the family of his mother's step-brother, Donald. Stanley's mother's step-sister, Maggie Higgins, was also related by marriage to Maria.