An nighean a chaidh air turas cunnartach a dh'Astràilia.

The girl who went on a perilous journey to Australia.

There was once a young couple, and one day the young man decided to go to Australia. After five or six years, he wrote to his girlfriend and asked her to marry him. She left for Australia with three chests full of goods, and a 300 pound dowry. On reaching Adelaide, she hardly recognised the man who wished to marry her. Nevertheless, she accompanied him, and on the way to his home, he robbed her and threw her over a bridge. Luckily, the dress she had on saved her. She came to a cave and discovered a woman inside. Soon afterwards, some rough fellows appeared. They were robbers, and the girl's boyfriend was amongst them. The rest of the story gives an account of how she escaped with her money, how the robbers were hanged, and how she returned home.

The contributor heard the story in Glenelg from a friend who belonged to Skye.