Tha Biodag aig MacThòmais

How MacThòmais killed the son of the Chisholm Chief.

The contributor tells the story behind the song 'Tha Biodag aig MacThòmais' and recites some verses.

A sycophant by the name of MacThòmais was very proud of himself, and loved to hobnob with the gentry. At that time, the gentry wore their dirks on their hips. By law, the ordinary folk were not permitted to do this; they had to keep their knives in their stockings. One day, MacThòmais attended a ball in Beauly, and danced with the girlfriend of the son of the Chief of the Chisholms. The Chief's son was a piper and, being displeased at MacThòmais's foreward nature, played a tune in which he ridiculed him. MacThòmais, however, had a gift called 'a' Chluas-chiùil', where he could hear the words of a tune. He became enraged, and stabbed Chisholm to death. As a result, he had to leave the country for his own safety.