O Cò Thogas Dhìom an Fhadachd

Summary

A song of unrequited love. A girl asks who will take this yearning from her, now that she is without the one she loves. The song was composed for Aonghas Buachaille from Ness by a woman who was deeply in love with him. He emigrated to Canada and she now wishes she could fly and talk with him. She curses those who tell lies about her and she feels they would not be satisfied if she were to be taken 'down the machair' [a euphemism for the graveyard which is situated on the machair].

Item Notes

Four verses. Aonghas Buachaille, from Ness, was reputed to be extremely handsome and many women were in love with him. He emigrated to Canada but as far as is known he never married. Another song composed for him was 'Cùl Do Chinn, Cùl Do Chinn'.

Aonghas Buachaille