Fishing customs and superstitions; turning a boat clockwise;...

Date February 1960

Fishing customs and superstitions; turning a boat clockwise; taboo words.

There were a great many customs relating to fishing. Fishermen always turned their boats with the sun, even if it was only a quarter turn being made. This observance has died out. The boat was always launched stern first and turned to starboard.

Many things were not to be referred to directly such as cats and rabbits, or 'cunnings', while the minister was referred to as the 'benniman' or 'upstander'. Some people were unlucky to meet. If a fisherman forgot something, it was unlucky to go shouting after him. Rather a child might go to the boat with the thing he'd forgotten. The catch was not to be counted on the boat. Also fish on a line coming up through the water were not to be counted, but the expression "light in the lum [chimney]" used instead. A fieldworker suggests that good luck mustn't be assumed otherwise it can be taken from you.

Parish - Dunrossness

Village/Place - Sandwick