A Bhith Gan Cuimhneachadh 's Gan Ionndrainn

Summary

An elegy to the MacDougall clansmen who went to battle, under the leadership of Iain Ciar of Dunollie and Captain Duncan MacDougall. They are all praised for their bravery, strength and loyalty. Iain Ciar is praised for his leadership and mention is made of a previous triumph in Ireland, when he killed the Red Robber.

Item Notes

Transcribed in the School of Scottish Studies. The contributor suggests that the song was composed by Dùghall Bàn na Saobhain (Dugald White).

Iain/Eòghann Ciar - John of Dunollie - was the twenty-second chief of the clan and son of Allan (21) of Dunollie. He joined the Jacobite Rising of 1715 with his younger brother, Captain Duncan MacDougall, and led a contingent of clansmen at the Battle of Sherrifmuir. Ciar was wounded.

After the failure of this rising, Ciar was in exile for eleven years. During his exile he participated in another Jacobite rising and fought at the Battle of Glensheil, in which the invading Jacobites and Spanish forces were defeated on 10 June 1719.

He was known for his swordsmanship and bravery, and his name is associated with many bold tales, such as the encounter in Ireland when he and his friend Livingstone encountered and killed a bandit known as the 'Red Robber' (which is mentioned in the song). In 1727 he was pardoned and allowed to return home. He married Mary, the daughter of William MacDonald of Sleat. Mary bravely defended Dunollie during her husband's exile. His second son, Allan, went to the East Indies. His third son, Duncan, joined the Rising of 1745.

Ciar, Iain; MacDougall Captain Duncan

Parish - Kilmore and Kilbride