Horse rearing in Tiree.

Crofters depended on horses, not cattle, in Hector Kennedy's boyhood, as they were more valuable. Each crofter had a mare, which foaled every year. In two years the foal would be old enough to do the ploughing with his mother, and the old one could be sold. The price for a horse was higher than for ten stirks. In the old days, local people kept stallions; there was one in Kilkenneth and one at Greenhill, but then the Department of Agriculture sent one.

Alec MacNeil of Bailephuil and his father Hector were great horse-dealers. Hector tells how Archie MacArthur's father, manager at Hynish farm when MacDiarmid had it, came to buy stirks from the Balephuil crofters, but Hector MacNeill refused to sell his, when they were unable to agree on a price. He had sold a horse the previous week, and did not worry about not selling his stirks. A fortnight later, he sold them to a mainland dealer for more.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree