A local man visited John Stewart's haunted house near London...

A local man visited John Stewart's haunted house near Londonderry and went off in a great hurry.

Asked about a house he rented in Eglinton, Northern Ireland, John Stewart jokes that his idea of a holiday involves a bit of a laugh and a bit of a fright. He would also like to have a tape recorder with him for proof.

Most of the rest of the family had returned to Scotland with the workers they had recruited for the potato harvest. John went to Dalton's Bar in the Bogside, where his family was well known. A man called Eddie Friel asked to visit the house, so John bought alcohol, knowing that Eddie liked a drink, and took him back. Eddie got John to detour by the chapel for holy water. When they arrived, Eddie went straight upstairs to the haunted bathroom with the holy water. He came down a quarter of an hour later and went outside without even touching his whisky. He didn't come back in, although he was deep in the countryside with no transport. This was about fourteen years before. John has never seen him since.

Friel, Eddie