Date April 1964

Cures for warts and colds; nettle soup to purify the blood; doctor seldom sent for.

William Forbes' grandfather used to cure simple ailments. A traditional cure for warts was to rub them with a wedding ring or with the first spittle of the morning. Chest colds were treated with eucalyptus oil and glycerine. Nettle soup was made in the spring to purify the blood. Some plants were used in poultices for swellings. People seldom sent for the doctor unless the case was serious. They could ill afford the doctor's fee.

Mr Forbes knows of no cure for epilepsy (tinneas tuiteam). Certain wells were thought to have medicinal properties, such as curing measles or whooping cough. A well near Mr Forbes' village [Camserney] was supposed to cure whooping cough. He gives the Gaelic name for whooping cough, [?] chast.