With the help of enchanted animals, Jack got the cure for hi...

Date February 1979

Summary

With the help of enchanted animals, Jack got the cure for his sick father, the king, and won a princess and the kingdom.

An old king was ill and could only be cured by the Water of Life. His three sons went to search for it, including the youngest, Silly Jack the water carrier. An old hag directed Jack to her sister. On the way, he shared his food with a little bird and helped an injured bull. He got food from the bull's ear. The second old woman gave him special shoes to climb the Glassy Mountain, and a cloak of darkness to get past a giant. He met a beautiful princess, but the bird warned Jack it was the giant in disguise. The bird told Jack to crack a hazelnut, and there was a sword inside. He cut the giant's head off. Instead of blood, the head dripped a few drops of water, which Jack caught.

On the way back, the bull asked him to cut its head off, and it turned into a prince. He also had to cut the head off the bird, and it turned into a princess. The Water of Life cured the king. Jack married and got the kingdom in due course. He gave his brothers an island; one of their descendants is Rainier of Monaco, who married Grace Kelly.

Monaco is in fact a city state, not an island.

Poor