A woman made mistakes by taking everything literally, but go...

A woman made mistakes by taking everything literally, but got rich by good luck in the end.

An old man told his wife, who was a bit stupid, that he was keeping their money in a stocking "for a sair fit", that is for times of hardship, so she gave it to a lame tramp. The man told her to kill the pig and cut a piece of it fornent [against] every cabbage in the garden. Again she took him literally, and the meat was eaten by the gamekeeper's dogs. Destitute, they had to leave their house, and the man told the woman to pull [i.e. close] the door after her, so she did. They used it to make a bed up a tree that night. A band of robbers sat underneath the tree to count their money. The woman needed to jeer [defecate]. As she tried to balance on the door, it fell, and the robbers saw the two white figures in their nightgowns and ran away, leaving all the money behind, so the old couple went home well-off.

Parish - Montrose

Village/Place - Montrose