The Yowie wi the Crookit Horn

Title - The Yowie wi the Crookit Horn
Contributors - Betsy Whyte; Bryce Whyte
Reporters - Peter R. Cooke; Dr Linda Williamson

Summary - Fragment of a macaronic [Gaelic/Scots] version of 'The Yowie wi the Crookit Horn' in which the singer describes a much-appreciated yowie [ewe, actually an illicit still], remarking on its differences from other ewes.

As sung by the contributor's mother. The Gaelic words refer to the 'caora chrom' containing a gallon.

Language - Gaelic, Scots

Classification - R2140;

Item Notes - The chorus of Betsy Whyte's version is derived from a Gaelic refrain learned by her from her mother. In 'Tocher' 23 (pp. 264-265) it is suggested that the refrain may be a conflation of the Gaelic phrases "Tha bainn'aig na caoirich uile (all the ewes have milk)" and "'S galain aig a' chaora chrom (and the crooked-horned ewe has a gallon)".