A man grinding corn at a remote mill on Fetlar learned the t...

A man grinding corn at a remote mill on Fetlar learned the tune 'Winjadepla' from Picts.

Gilbert Laurenson took a keshie [basket] of dried corn to Fivla watermill on the east side [of Fetlar]. He also took several hallows [bundles of straw] to sit on and cover himself with while the mill ground the corn. In the middle of the night he heard a company of Picts [trolls, little people] saying that they were going to Stakkaberg, which was a great place for them. They came into the mill so that the women could take the nappies off their bairns [children]. The women exclaimed, "Gloy [straw] moves!" and then realised a man was in the straw, but they decided Gilbert was a good man and played him a tune.

The Picts had various stone rings such as Hjaltadance where they would play the fiddle and dance although they had to be careful not to be caught by the sun. Gilbert had a great ear for music and sang over the tune on the way home. The tune was known as 'Old Gibbie's Tune' or 'Winjadepla'. Jeemsie Laurenson diddles the tune.

Parish - Fetlar

Island - Fetlar