Workmen at Windhouse discovered a body and after that the ha...

Workmen at Windhouse discovered a body and after that the haunting of the place stopped.

There are haunted houses on Fetlar and the neighbouring island of Yell. The owner of Windhouse was a chartered accountant called Gordon who returned to Yell from England to claim his house and estate when his father died. He soon learned the house was supposed to be haunted and got a large male collie dog, which slept in his room on a sheepskin. Gordon was ill at ease in the house and the servants saw this. They also realised that things were off the mantelpiece in the empty rooms in the mornings.

After a while, water was coming into the lower floor of the house and Gordon engaged the road gang working on the isle to put a drain in. The foreman was a Fetlar man, Daniel Brown. They uncovered a skeleton: there had been foul play, and when they got the bones properly buried the noises and strange lights ceased.

The dog's tombstone can still be seen. Windhouse is a big mansion house about the size of Leagarth on Fetlar.

Parish - Fetlar

Island - Fetlar