The Govan Billiard Hall Song

Norman Buchan's part in the Folksong Revival; the Fisher family and other young singers.

Norman Buchan recounts how he first met Archie Fisher and Bobby Campbell, who wanted to know where to get the folksongs that he was popularising. Buchan recalls an incident in Edinburgh when potential troublemakers were charmed by Ray Fisher's voice. He mentions people who sang at the Glasgow Folk Club, including the source singers of the Folksong Revival, Jeannie [Robertson] and Jimmy MacBeath. Buchan describes how exciting it was to hear singers like MacBeath and Jessie Murray at a concert organised by Hamish Henderson, and to hear ballads sung. He explains the cultural and political significance of the People's Festival and of the Theatre Workshop. The early careers of Ewan McColl, Jimmy MacGregor, Enoch Kent, Morris Blythman and Andy Hunter are described. Buchan sings a few lines of 'The Govan Billiard Hall Song'. When Hugh MacDiarmid attacked folksong, he exempted Buchan and Morris Blythman.

Buchan praises the skiffle movement for facilitating amateur music making. He started a folk club at the school where he taught, from which Gordeanna McCulloch and Anne Neilson emerged. Buchan describes how he formed The Reivers group, comprising Josh MacRae, Rena Swankey, Enoch Kent and Moyna Gardener, to contribute to a television programme. Andrew Moyes kept the Folk Club going in Glasgow when Buchan was selected as a Labour Party MP. The role of song in protest movements is discussed. [Break to change tape.] Ray and Archie Fisher and Campbell (as the Wayfarers) were influenced by the blues and jazz, which had more appeal to city-dwellers than the somewhat antiquarian Scottish material that Buchan was promoting. The Weavers were also influential. Buchan recalls bringing Pete Seeger to Glasgow. Instrumentation became more sophisticated, even eclipsing the songs, but "it is the word that has to be fought for". Buchan evaluates the influence of Ray and Archie Fisher, and also mentions Cilla Fisher. Jeannie Robertson's generosity towards young singers is praised. The appeal of West Coast Scottish accents, perceived as proletarian, is discussed, and contrasted with Jean Redpath's accent.

Fragment sung.

Item Subject/Person

Buchan, Norman; Fisher, Archie; Fisher, Ray; MacBeath, Jimmy; McColl, Ewan; MacGregor, Jimmy; Kent, Enoch; Blythman, Morris; Hunter, Andy; MacRae, Josh [McRae, Josh]; Swankey, Rena; Moyes, Andrew; Henderson, Hamish; Robertson, Jeannie; Redpath, Jean