Stories about the Cheyne family and Tangwick Haa; Sir Walter...

Stories about the Cheyne family and Tangwick Haa; Sir Walter Scott's visit; smuggling.

Rosabel Blance relates the story of the dramatic and difficult birth of one of the Cheynes of Tangwick Haa; and another story about a bathroom floor giving way at the Haa. Sir Walter Scott stayed there while writing 'The Pirate'. He also composed 'Farewell to Northmavine', which he recited to a maid in the house whose daughter was known to Mrs Blance's father. The Old Haa is full of secret compartments for smuggled goods. Mrs Blance shows Tom Anderson around.

Margaret Keith, the daughter of Sir James, fled to Shetland with her father to avoid persecution. Margaret was very tall and stronger than any of the men. She would be summoned to hide and retrieve the kegs of brandy when the ranselmen arrived. Mrs Blance is a descendant of the Keith family.

Ranselmen were officials appointed to search for stolen goods and contraband.

Cheyne family; Scott, Sir Walter; Keith, Margaret