Outline of a story about Jack performing tasks; discussion o...

Outline of a story about Jack performing tasks; discussion of helpers and tasks.

Barbara McDermitt asks Stanley Robertson about a favourite story in his family, 'Jack and the Three Tasks'. Stanley outlines a story told by his father, which differed on each telling.

Seeking his fortune, Jack shares his bannock with an old woman and receives something that will later help him. He comes to a place where the people are dying, and the king gives him three tasks to perform. The last is to slay a dragon, which turns out to be the enchanter who has cursed the people.

Barbara and Stanley discuss girls who help Jack with his tasks [break to change tape], and also the ogre's mother, or, in Stanley's story 'Jack and the Golden Key', the Devil's aunt. Stanley talks about the motif of someone seeking a person to change places with him, for instance as a ferryman.