The ba game in the Borders, especially Denholm.

Wat Crawford tells of two occasions when he concealed the ball during the Denholm ba game, once by dropping it through a window and once by putting it in a milk can. The players would have burst into the house if they had known the ball was there. He describes how one of the current year's balls was hailed [touched to the goal] by the butcher's boy. When a ball is thrown up the amount of money for returning it is shouted out. Each ball has an identifying mark. After the ball is first thrown up the ribbons are cut off, then it is thrown up again and play begins. When all the players get down on top of the ball it is called a 'maul'. If this lasts too long people call, "Put it up." In Denholm balls are thrown up in the order of the weddings that have taken place during the year. A new ball is not put up until everyone is back on the green.

There used to be a dance in the British Legion Hall after the ba game. Workers used to get a half day holiday for the ba, and it started at one o'clock, but now starts at four and goes on until after dark, ending with the pub ball.

In Lilliesleaf and Hawick the sides are east end and west end rather than uppies and doonies. The game at Hawick used to be played in the water, but it stopped in 1933. Wat has crossed the frozen Teviot with a ball. The Denholm ba was not played during the war years. Hobkirk, Lilliesleaf and Ancrum had wedding balls like Denholm, but in Hawick the balls were donated by local cinemas, shops and the town hall. The Jedburgh balls were a mixture. The size and construction of the balls is described, and the different colours of ribbons.

County - Roxburghshire

Parish - Cavers