Men of Worth/John Grumley/Unknown/Mount and Go

The folksong repertoire and tradition; unspoken rules of folk clubs.

Cilla Fisher talks about songs in her repertoire that are in a traditional idiom without actually being traditional, for instance Matt [Armour]'s 'Fisher Lass'. She talks about how sexist much of the traditional material is; the dense lyrics of 'The Old Simplicity'; learning songs; and providing the lyrics on album sleeves. She talks about accidental and deliberate changes to songs and sings a few lines of 'Men of Worth' and 'John Grumley' to illustrate.

She discusses whether people who like folk music are a distinct group. She and Stephanie Smith Perrin discuss unspoken folk club rules, and Cilla recalls when Barbara Dixon first used a guitar in a club. Cilla remarks on fads for particular songs, and sings a line of a recent song. Archie Fisher often has songs attributed to him, as he has set tunes to many songs; Cilla sings a line of 'Mount and Go'.

Fisher, Cilla; Fisher, Archie