Lord Gregory

Stanley Robertson tells the story of the ballad 'Lord Gregory', then sings it.

Annie, the daughter of a nobleman from one of the Western Isles, and Lord Gregory, a nobleman from the mainland, fell in love. Lord Gregory promised to come back and marry Annie, but before that she became pregnant and gave birth to a son. She took the baby and crossed the sea in a boat to Lord Gregory's castle, but his mother would not let her in. Lord Gregory dreamed about what had happened and found out the truth from his mother. He called to Annie, who was back in the boat, but she and the child were drowned. Lord Gregory had been preparing to come for Annie the very next day. He died of a broken heart and he and Annie were buried together.

Stanley heard this legend first as a poem told by his mother, who called the story 'Annie of [Lochieryan?]'. Then he heard two verses sung by Angela, a girl from Glasgow. The tune is from a book. Stanley learned most ballads as stories first, and thinks they are better as stories.

Parish - Penicuik

Village/Place - Silverburn