Styles of storytelling.

Stories were told both inside and round the campfire. The older people who are still alive could tell a lot of good stories. There were long stories that were told in instalments of three or four hours a night for weeks on end. Each instalment always ended at a bit of desperate suspense, just like the pictures, so people were always anxious to hear the next bit. Some stories were invented and some were passed down. People sat round and listened in silence. No one interrupted the story-teller. The contributor's grandfather was a great storyteller and would act out the story as he told it and act all the different parts. He would change his voice to suit the different parts of the story. The contributor cannot remember any of the long stories. Her mother only told shorter stories, as she had not much time. Her grandfather, on the other hand, had plenty of time, especially on the long summer's nights.