The influence of Archie, Ray and Cilla Fisher on the Folk So...

The influence of Archie, Ray and Cilla Fisher on the Folk Song Revival.

Archie Fisher was a great influence on the early stages of the Folk Revival. He was a very good singer and at that time sang mostly traditional songs from England, Ireland and Scotland. Peter Shepheard was not so appreciative of Archie Fisher's singing of contemporary songs, nor of the singing of Ewan MacColl. Peter assesses Ray Fisher's contribution and Cilla Fisher's singing. He mentions the Hootenanny Show on Scottish Television.

Peter thinks most Revival singers are less good than traditional folk singers. With traditional singers it is not just the song that matters, but the whole culture behind it. Most Revival singers didn't understand this. Not all traditional songs are suitable for entertainment, and folk clubs and concert halls aren't a good context for them. The TMSA [Traditional Music and Song Association] always has mixed programmes. Few folk clubs have a cross section of the public in the audience as well as 'folkies'. Mention of Cilla Fisher and Artie Trezise singing in schools [tape cuts off].

Fisher, Archie; Fisher, Ray; Fisher, Cilla

County - Fife