Early career of Archie Fisher; the Glasgow folk music scene....

Early career of Archie Fisher; the Glasgow folk music scene.

Archie Fisher left school to go to sea. When he came back he spent most of his time in the local library looking at music with Bobby Campbell, who was at the time in the school orchestra. Mrs Fisher bought Archie his first guitar when he was seventeen. Archie briefly worked with his uncle at the Electrolux Company in Glasgow, but hated it and soon gave up. He also worked for a time for the Milk Marketing Board at Auchencruive.

There was a lot of American folk music being heard in the late 1950s. Pete Seeger and the Weavers visited Scotland. It was mostly American music that Archie, Ray and Bobby started with, but in the 1960s Norman Buchan put them on to Scottish songs. Folk music was then very popular in Edinburgh. In Glasgow it was tied in with politics and CND [the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament]. Archie and Ray were not involved in this. The Fisher household had a tape recorder on which they recorded themselves and made up little sketches. Archie, Ray and Bobby listened to themselves in order to improve their performance.

Fisher, Archie; Campbell, Bobby; Fisher, Ray

County - Lanarkshire