How the Cruickshank sisters discovered folk music.

Maggie Cruickshank first heard folk-song at a party in Edinburgh in 1960 where Dolina MacLennan, Robin Greer and Ella Ward sang. She then went to the Howff (formerly the Sporranslitters) in the High Street, where they had folk music on the Friday, Saturday and Sunday during the Festival, and heard Ray and Archie Fisher and others. Liz Cruickshank soon also began going to the Howff. They took Jimmy MacBeath there when he was staying with them. They realised that their parents had been singing folk songs at home. Their mother was from Aberdeenshire and their father from Banffshire. Their father knew all the words of songs, but their mother, though she knew many songs, could only remember parts of them.

Cruickshank, Maggie; Cruickshank, Liz