The Edinburgh Folk Revival scene and performers in the 1960s...

The Edinburgh Folk Revival scene and performers in the 1960s.

The folk scene in Edinburgh in the 1960s was not as political as it was in Glasgow, though CND [the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament] and anti-apartheid songs were sung. Performers from Glasgow, such as Archie and Ray Fisher, Bobby Campbell and Gordon McCulloch came to Edinburgh every weekend. The Howff was important as a venue. A folk concert held at the Camera Obscura, with Jeannie Robertson, Jimmy MacBeath, Alex and Rory MacEwan, Archie Fisher and Hamish Imlach is recalled.

The clubs did not then encourage floor singers. The presentation of the performers was not polished or professional. Once money became involved clubs had to consider whom they could afford to book. Folk clubs at two different venues called the Crown are recalled, one connected with the University. On the last night of the club at the Crown there was an impromptu performance by a man known as Johnny the Basket-maker. Hamish Henderson also sang that night. He used to come to the Howff, but remained in the background. Norman Buchan, also an unassuming man, used to come there with his wife Janey, at the time when he was compiling '101 Songs' with Bobby Campbell.

Henderson, Hamish; Buchan, Norman