Sources of Jimmie MacGregor's folk song repertoire.

Jimmie MacGregor became a professional folksinger by accident when he went to London. He had a repertoire and some musical ability and Robin [Hall] and he performed well together, so their career took off. They appeared five nights a week on the 'Tonight' programme, which used up repertoire quickly. They got new songs wherever they could: from books, records and listening to other singers. When the 'Tonight' programme was off the air they were touring all the time and learning new repertoire wherever they went.

Jimmie got 'Tatties and Herring' from Charlie Simpson in Caithness in a different version from Cilla Fisher's. Jimmy MacPhee, who worked in Fleet Street for The Scotsman, had a Gaelic children's choir, and taught Jimmie Gaelic songs parrot fashion. Jeannie Robertson taught him 'The Gallowa Hills'. The arrangement he made of this became popular, as did his version of 'The Mingulay Boat Song'. He and Robin Hall also recorded Glasgow street songs.

MacGregor, Jimmie; Hall, Robin; MacPhee, Jimmy; Robertson, Jeannie; Fisher, Cilla