Get Up Auld Wife and Shake your Feathers/Galoshins

Date c. September 1979

The Galoshins play.

When Wat Ramage was a schoolboy, groups of about twelve children went round the doors as guisers. He recites the lines of the play they performed, as far as he can remember them. When the door was answered the group recited the verse that begins, "Get up, auld wife, and shake your feathers." They marched in and formed a moving circle, apart from those who had to make entrances. Galoshin announced himself, another boy stepped out of the ring to challenge him, they fought with swords, and Galoshin was killed. Doctor Brown was fetched and cured him with a potion. Galoshin sang a song blessing the household.

The boys wore girls' clothes and vice versa. Faces were blackened with soot. Wat repeats some lines and sings a different version of the song.

County - Berwickshire

Parish - Westruther