The Gypsy Laddie

Summary

In this ballad, three Gypsies come to a nobleman's house and cast a spell over the lady of the house with their singing. When the lord arrives home and discovers that his lady has left with the Gypsies, he pursues them on horseback. When he catches up with the band, the lord asks his lady if she is willing to forsake him, their child and her wealth and lands, and instead follow the Gypsies; she replies that she is. The song ends with the Gypsies expecting to be hung for their abduction of the lady.

Preceded by introduction by Hamish Henderson explaining how he first heard the related song 'The Roving Ploughboy' [from John MacDonald], and passed the tune on to Jeannie Robertson, who then adopted the tune for 'The Gypsy Laddie'.

Guitar accompaniment. Recorded at the 'Bothy Ballads and Blues' ceilidh.