King Fareweel

Date December 1961

Summary

The song tells of the arrival of Bonnie Prince Charlie in Scotland in 1745 and the enthusiasm that greeted him in the early days. His forces won at Prestonpans, but, with London trembling, they retreated from England. He threatens Glasgow but is dissuaded. At Culloden his forces are defeated by a Hanoverian army under Cumberland. The singer ends with a bitter remark against those who did not support Charlie, saying that a better prince than the wee German lairdie [i.e. George I] slept out in the heather.

Item Notes

Guitar accompaniment. On tape SA1964.040 Andy Hunter says that he had three verses of the song from Jeannie Robertson and compared a broadside version. The London and Glasgow verses are his own.

Stuart, Charles Edward [Bonny Prince Charlie]