Recollections and anecdotes about Archie Fisher; recollectio...

Recollections and anecdotes about Archie Fisher; recollections about Ray Fisher.

Sheila Douglas talks about Archie Fisher, his singing at Perth Folk Club in the 1960s, his simple guitar accompaniments, the encouragement he gave to Sheila to play guitar, and the quality of his song writing, in contrast to some over-personal material being written during the Folk Revival. Sheila describes how she knows Ray Fisher through the TMSA [Traditional Music and Song Association].

She agrees with interviewer Stephanie Perrin that all members of the family have a dry wit, and tells some anecdotes about Archie. She recalls the recording of the album 'The Fate o' Charlie'. She talks about the mixture of contemporary and Scottish material in Archie's repertoire, the range of instruments he plays, and his appreciation of Indian music, which she shares. She recalls that Davy Graham did an Indian-style accompaniment to 'She Moved Through the Fair' to illustrate the similarity between Indian and Celtic music. She discusses Archie's recording career, sometimes under a pseudonym [Oscar St Cyr]. [Tape runs out.]

Item Notes

Some loud coughs. The point of the anecdote about Hamish Imlach is that he was stout, so Archie Fisher joked that both stools were for him.

Fisher, Archie; Fisher, Ray; Douglas, Dr Sheila