Ochoin a Rìgh, Gur e Mi a Tha Muladach/Och nan Och Tha Mi Fo Mhulad

Summary

The winner of the Traditional Gold Medal sings two songs. The first is a woman's love song. She wishes she could be in Lochalsh with her love. She is grief-stricken because he has left. She was never embarrassed to sit by his side, even if his relations were there. He has sinned against her if he has left her and others avoid her. She will never believe false stories about him. If she had time she would write to him, telling of her feelings, but she fears he would not read her letter. The second song tells of a woman's homesickness. She is sad and daily her hair grows greyer. She constantly thinks of Lewis with nostalgia and longs for the days of her youth there. She says she will go back there and stay until the end of her days.

Item Notes

Recorded at the closing concert of the National Mòd. 'Och nan Och Tha Mi Fo Mhulad' was composed by Mary MacIver. The song is known in Lewis as 'Òran Màiri Dhall'. She was from Valtos in Uig, Lewis, although born on Pabay, and was a year old when the island was cleared and therefore referred to as Bliadhnach Phabaigh. She emigrated to America but was so unhappy with homesickness that she eventually returned home just before the First World War. She remained in Lewis, where she died in 1920.

'Eilean Fraoich' p. 6