Fios mun chrodh agus mun t-slàinte aca.

Date December 1958

Information about cattle and their health.

The contributor gives information about Captain MacPherson, the vet in Baleshare at one time. People had more faith in their own cures than the vet's. He gives examples of two different cures for liver fluke in cattle; one given by an old man of 103, the other by the vet.

The contributor also gives information on crossbreeding and calving. In the days when crofters were not given the choice of which breed of bull they wanted for their Highland cattle, many calves died. Moorland water keeps the unborn calf and its mother clean, whereas machair water can poison it. He explains this by comparing it to a kettle. After a while the spout of the kettle used to boil machair water will block, but if moorland water is boiled in it until the kettle is almost dry, the remaining water will take all the residue from the spout with it, leaving it clean.

Island - North Uist

Island - North Uist