Canon John Angus MacDonald talking about special Mass in memory of Blessed Mary MacKillop.

Mary MacKillop was the eldest child of Alasdair MacKillop, of Roybridge and Flora MacDonald, of Crannachan. The couple immigrated to Australia in 1838. Mary was born in Fitzroy in 1842. There were seven more children in the family. She was keenly aware of poverty, especially among children. When Mary was just over twenty she established the Sisters of St Joseph order of nuns in Melbourne. She established 150 convents and 150 schools in Australia, New Zealand, Peru and Ireland. She fell out with the Bishop several times and was excommunicated twice. Mary made a tremendous impact on the church in Australia. She was respected for her asceticism and her willingness to help others. She visited Roybridge in 1873 and five young local women joined her order in Australia. She died in 1909 at the age of 67. Mary pioneered social work in Melbourne and Sydney. 400,000 people attended Mass in Sydney where she was beatified – the first step towards canonisation. Information is given about the forthcoming Mass in her memory in Roybridge.

MacKillop, Blessed Mary