Marbhrann do dh'Fhear Àirigh a' Mhuilinn

Summary

A lament in which the bard praises the nobility and bravery of Captain Angus MacDonald and asks God to protect his family. The bard uses the image of the tree, fallen and withered, in the song.

Item Notes

Captain Angus MacDonald of Milton drowned in Loch Aoineart, South Uist in 1809 when his boat capsized while carrying kelp. The contributor learned this song from a woman in Iochdar at the turn of the century. Her patronymic was Màiri nighean Aonghais 'ic an Tàilleir (Bean Nèill Mhòir). It was composed by Angus Campbell (Aonghas mac Dhòmhnaill 'ic Eòghainn) from Benbecula. He was known as 'Am Bàrd Sgallach'.

See:
'The Uist Collection - The Poems and Songs of John MacCodrum, Archibald MacDonald, and some of the minor Uist bards' (Rev. A. MacDonald ed., 1894) p. 207
'Folksongs and Folklore of South Uist' (Margaret Fay Shaw ed. 1955) p. 102
'Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness' vol. xiv, p. 168