A Pair o Nicky Tams

Summary

Andy Hunter gives his impression of the Greig-Duncan project, and of the fourth volume, which he edited.

He then goes on to sing a comic bothy song in which a ploughman celebrates his nicky-tams [leather thongs tied around the knees]. The ploughman first wears these during his first job as a baillie loon [helper to the cattleman], then as third horseman. They are not only very useful at work, but also admired by the woman he is courting, though he is unco sweir [very reluctant] to take them off in church when she asks him to. He considers other possible professions, but will never forget the happy days he wore his nicky-tams.

Item Notes

A song by the famous bothy balladeer, G. S. Morris (1876-1958). Recorded at the 'Half-Way Ceilidh' in the Netherbow Theatre, celebrating the launch of Volume 4 of 'The Greig-Duncan Folk Song Collection'.