An gille 's na cait.

Title - An gille 's na cait.
Contributors - Angus MacLellan
Reporters - Dr John Lorne Campbell

Summary - Some Skye crofters put a boiler for washing near a loch. Two local women used to go there. One had two daughters and the other had a son, who was a postman. He used to visit the two girls in their nearby house. One day he went to visit. They were not around, so he hid. Two cats came in and began to dry themselves by the fire. Suddenly the two women appeared and there was no sign of the cats. He went home and told his mother, who warned him to stay away from them. One day, she went to the boiler, and the mother of the girls arrived there too. The two women argued about who had come to the boiler on the wrong day. The postman's mother told the other woman that she knew her daughters were witches who came home as cats, and could prove it. The next day the postman was going across the moors to shepherds. He did not come home. He was found dead in the hills, torn apart.

Collection - National Trust for Scotland

Original Tape ID - CannaTape.0042