Thogainn Fonn gun a Bhith Trom

Title - Thogainn Fonn gun a Bhith Trom
Contributors - Kate Monk
Reporters - Donald Archie MacDonald

Summary - The composer kidnapped the girl who is the subject of this song during a foray to Sutherland. He describes finding her and lifting her in his plaid.

County - Sutherland

Item Notes - The story associated with this waulking song is well known in the oral tradition of Lochaber. The song is traditionally linked with Dòmhnall Donn of Bohuntin, a famous 17th century cattle reiver. He was said to have kidnapped the girl who is the subject of the song during a foray to Sutherland, but she managed to make her escape. A number of eminent scholars, however, link the song to the exploits of a reiver from Wester Ross, known as Alasdair Sgoilear.

'Hebridean Folksongs' vol. 3 (John L. Campbell & F. Collinson eds., 1981) p. 109
'Òrain Luaidh Màiri Nighean Alasdair' (K. C. Craig ed., 1949) p. 63