Blàr Tràigh Ghruinneart.

Title - Blàr Tràigh Ghruinneart.
Contributors - Hugh Currie
Reporters - Calum Iain Maclean

Summary - The Battle of Gruinart Sands.

The MacDonalds acquired Islay and the chief married the daughter of MacLean of Duart. When MacDonald died, his son inherited Islay. His uncle, Lachlann Mòr, wanted the island for himself. He was offered part of it but this did not satisfy him. He invaded, and the Battle of Gruinart Sands was the result. There were two men fighting in the battle that stopped to rest, and discovered they were brothers. The descendants of Mac a' Ghoill and Mac an Ìlich are still in Islay [in 1953].

The contributor also gives information about Fear Àrois in the battle, and about the part Dubh-sìth from Jura played in the death of Lachlann Mòr of Duart. The MacLeans lost heart after their leader was killed, and many were killed as they fled.

Parish - Kilchoman
  Island - Islay