The Tarves Rant

Title - The Tarves Rant
Contributors - Willie Mathieson
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - The singer, a baillie [cattleman], promises to tell a true story from near Tarves. He is not a horseman or ploughman but a cattleman and one night he goes to Tarves for a drink and some fun.

Willie Mathieson learned the song at Little Meldrum, Tarves. There were no meal-and-ales [harvest celebrations] at Tarves, no bannocks or beef brose; but at Rhynie they had these and plenty of other celebrations. Anyone who turned up was welcome at a wedding.

Original Track ID - SA1952.10.A10; SA1952.10.A11

Classification - GD576; R4847;

Parish - Ellon
  Village - Ellon

Parish - Tarves
  Village - Little Meldrum

Item Notes - Text transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 4 verses. 12 verses in Willie Mathieson's MSS (I:180). The full song involves the young man getting drunk, arrested and fined. Tune may be a variant of 'Nicky Tams'.
Greig-Duncan vol. 3, pp. 391-396